2015 Chief Joseph Days – Final PRCA Results and Payouts

All-around cowboy: Joe Bartlett, $1,837, team roping and steer roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Grant Denny, 84 points on Growney Brothers Rodeo’s Bittersweet, $1,973; 2. Clayton Biglow, 82, $1,495; 3. (tie) Austin Foss and Ryan Gray, 81, $897 each; 5. R.C. Landingham, 79, $418; 6. Wyatt Denny, 76, $299.

Steer wrestling:
First round:
 1. Dalton Massey, 3.8 seconds, $1,182; 2. (tie) Brandon Mackenzie and Carl Seiders, 4.0, $739 each; 4. Taylor Gregg, 4.1, $295.
Second round: 1. Dakota Eldridge, 4.1 seconds, $1,182; 2. Travis Carnine, 4.6, $886; 3. B.J. Taruscio, 4.7, $591; 4. (tie) Nik Hamm, Justin Resseman and Jesse Brown, 4.9, $98 each.
Average: 1. Travis Carnine, 8.8 seconds on two head, $1,773; 2. Carl Seiders, 9.0, $1,329; 3. Taylor Gregg, 9.6, $886; 4. B.J. Taruscio, 9.8, $443.

Team roping:
First round:
 1. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 5.2 seconds, $1,122 each; 2. Jake Barnes/Junior Nogueira, 5.3, $928; 3. Mike McGinn/Bill Justus, 7.0, $735; 4. Mel Coleman/Bucky Campbell, 7.4, $541; 5. Chad Mathis/Joe Bartlett, 8.7, $348; 6. Wes Pulham/K.C. Jones, 8.9, $193.
Second round: 1. Cale Markham/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.6 seconds, $1,122 each; 2. Jesse Stipes/Billie Jack Saebens, 5.5, $928; 3. Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, 5.6, $735; 4. Guy Gregg/Shane Crossley, 5.7, $541; 5. (tie) Jake Barnes/Junior Nogueira and Mel Coleman/Bucky Campbell, 6.1, $271 each.
Average: 1. Jake Barnes/Junior Nogueira, 11.4 seconds on two head, $1,682 each; 2. Mel Coleman/Bucky Campbell, 13.5, $1,392; 3. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 14.4, $1,102; 4. Chad Mathis/Joe Bartlett, 16.0, $812; 5. Guy Gregg/Shane Crossley, 17.0, $522; 6. Cale Markham/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.6 on one head, $290.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Ryan Mackenzie, 82 points on Growney Brothers Rodeo’s Witching Hour, $1,929; 2. Rusty Wright, 79, $1,479; 3. Ben Londo, 72, $1,093; 4. (tie) Joe Harper, Christian Stremler and Brady Nicholes, 71, $493 each; 7. (tie) Joaquin Real and Cooper DeWitt, 69, $225 each.

Tie-down roping:
First round:
 1. (tie) Michael Pederson and Dennis Luetge, 9.8 seconds, $954 each; 3. Cody Ohl, 10.1, $684; 4. Justin Parke, 10.3, $504; 5. Seth Hopper, 10.5, $324; 6. (tie) Reese Riemer and Taylor Santos, 10.6, $90 each.
Second round: 1. Michael Pederson, 8.2 seconds, $1,044; 2. Jake Pratt, 8.8, $864; 3. (tie) Bo Pickett, Dakota Eldridge and Chad Finley, 9.6, $504 each; 6. (tie) Trampus Quarnberg, Michael Otero and Chase Richter, 9.8, $60 each.
Average: 1. Michael Pederson, 18.0 seconds on two head, $1,566; 2. Jake Pratt, 19.6, $1,296; 3. Seth Hopper, 20.4, $1,026; 4. Reese Riemer, 20.7, $756; 5. Randall Carlisle, 21.3, $486; 6. Taylor Santos, 22.3, $270.

Barrel racing: 1. Rachel Stoller, 17.36 seconds, $1,840; 2. Callahan Crossley, 17.38, $1,577; 3. Jaime Hinton, 17.45, $1,314; 4. Rose Jones, 17.56, $1,139; 5. Sharon Gow, 17.58, $876; 6. Cindy Woods, 17.59, $701; 7. Jade Crossley, 17.60, $526; 8. Megan McLeod, 17.71, $350; 9. Whitney Kelly, 17.74, $263; 10. Debbie Freemantle, 17.75, $175.

Steer roping:
First round:
 1. Joe Bartlett, 12.9 seconds, $677; 2. (tie) J. Tom Fisher and Howdy McGinn, 14.0, $423 each; 4. Tom Sorey, 14.7, $169.
Second round: 1. Shay Good, 11.1 seconds, $677; 2. J. Tom Fisher, 12.1, $508; 3. (tie) Joe Talbot and Roger Nonella, 13.4, $254 each.
Average: 1. J. Tom Fisher, 26.1 seconds on two head, $1,015; 2. Howdy McGinn, 28.4, $761; 3. Shay Good, 29.2, $508; 4. Roger Nonella, 31.9, $254.

Bull riding: 1. Shawn Proctor, 86 points on Growney Brothers Rodeo’s Smokin’ Aces, $2,096; 2. Chase Robbins, 77, $1,607; 3. Travis Miller, 72, $1,188; no other qualified rides.

No Comments