2016 Chief Joseph Days Rodeo Final PRCA Results

All-around cowboy: Jason Minor, $1,375, tie-down roping and team roping.

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Richmond Champion, on Growney Brothers Rodeo’s Lilly Loose Lips, and Zack Brown, on Growney Brothers Rodeo’s Girl Crush, 83 points, $1,647 each; 3. Mason Clements, 82, $1,022; 4. Nick Gutzwiler, 76.5, $681; 5. Jessy Davis, 74.5, $397; 6. (tie) Cody Kiser and Chase Erickson, 73.5, $142 each.

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Dakota Eldridge, 3.9 seconds, $1,090; 2. Colin Wolfe, 4.3, $902; 3. Clayton Morrison, 4.6, $714; 4. (tie) Brandon Mackenzie and Andy Weldon, 4.8, $432 each; 6. Trevor Knowles, 4.9, $188.

…..Second round: 1. Trevor Knowles, 3.7 seconds, $1,090; 2. Sterling Lambert, 4.0, $902; 3. (tie) Blaine Jones and Nik Hamm, 4.2, $620 each; 5. Dakota Eldridge, 4.3, $338; 6. (tie) Blake Knowles, Justin Kimsey, Shawn Greenfield and Ringo Robinson, 4.5, $47 each.

…..Average: 1. Dakota Eldridge, 8.2 seconds on two head, $1,636; 2. Trevor Knowles, 8.6, $1,354; 3. (tie) Sterling Lambert and Blake Knowles, 9.5, $931 each; 5. Blaine Jones, 9.6, $508; 6. (tie) Justin Kimsey and Brandon Mackenzie, 10.3, $141 each.

 

Team roping: First round: 1. Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, 5.4 seconds, $1,231 each; 2. Case Hirdes/Jeffrey Larson, 6.5, $1,018; 3. Blake Hirdes/Joseph Shawnego, 6.6, $806; 4. Cole Sherwood/Steve Sherwood, 7.0, $594; 5. Clayton Hansen/Chase Hansen, 7.2, $382; 6. Ryan Opie/Dayton Stafford, 7.3, $212.
…..Second round: 1. Jake Stanley/Bucky Campbell, 4.9 seconds, $1,231 each; 2. Ryan Fornstrom/Matt Azevedo, 5.3, $1,018; 3. Cole Sherwood/Steve Sherwood, 5.7, $806; 4. Shane Erickson/Andy Carlson, 5.9, $594; 5. Taylor White/Jason Minor, 6.1, $382; 6. Jesse Northrop/Kurtis Barry, 6.2, $212.
…..Average: 1. Cole Sherwood/Steve Sherwood, 12.7 seconds on two head, $1,846 each; 2. Blake Hirdes/Joseph Shawnego, 13.7, $1,528; 3. David Temple/Tio Simmons, 14.6, $1,209; 4. Jesse Northrop/Kurtis Barry, 15.0, $891; 5. Jake Stanley/Bucky Campbell, 15.9, $573; 6. Case Hirdes/Jeffrey Larson, 17.2, $318.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Cody DeMoss, 83 points on Use Primary’s Young Guns, $2,425; 2. Joe Harper, 79.5, $1,859; 3. Taos Muncy, 77.5, $1,374; 4. Ben Londo, 74.5, $889; 5. Cameron Messier, 74, $566; 6. (tie) Justin Berg, Dustin Moody and Cooper DeWitt, 73.5, $323 each.

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. J.C. Malone, 8.0 seconds, $1,199; 2. Justin Parke, 8.4, $993; 3. Marshall Leonard, 8.6, $786; 4. Michael Pederson, 9.2, $579; 5. (tie) Justin Brinkerhoff and Brad Goodrich, 9.5, $290 each.
…..Second round: 1. Cody Collins, 8.1 seconds, $1,199; 2. Jason Minor, 8.6, $993; 3. Randall Carlisle, 9.0, $786; 4. J.C. Malone, 9.4, $579; 5. (tie) Seth Hopper and Coy Surrett, 9.5, $290 each. …..Average: 1. J.C. Malone, 17.4 seconds on two head, $1,799; 2. Roger Nonella, 19.4, $1,489; 3. Justin Brinkerhoff, 20.0, $1,179; 4. Jared Parke, 20.2, $869; 5. Coy Surrett, 20.6, $558; 6. Seth Hopper, 21.0, $310.

Barrel racing: 1. Callahan Crossley, 17.11 seconds, $2,017; 2. Jessie Telford, 17.37, $1,729; 3. Wendy Wilson, 17.44, $1,441; 4. Rachel Stoller, 17.49, $1,249; 5. Rainy Pratt, 17.51, $961; 6. Jennifer Kalafatic, 17.52, $769; 7. Katy Kafka, 17.55, $576; 8. Danyelle Williams, 17.56, $384; 9. Teri Bangart, 17.57, $288; 10. Kimberly Sanford, 17.70, $192.

Steer roping: First round: 1. Doug Bean, 14.3 seconds, $698; 2. Dave Clark, 14.8, $524; 3. Steve Hurn, 15.1, $349; 4. Tygh Campbell, 16.2, $175.
…..Second round: 1. Dan Fisher, 11.8 seconds, $698; 2. Roger Branch, 13.5, $524; 3. Ky Rosenberg, 13.7, $349; 4. Corey Ross, 14.0, $175.
…..Average: 1. Corey Ross, 30.5 seconds on two head, $1,047; 2. Doug Bean, 30.8, $786; 3. Dan Fisher, 31.9, $524; 4. Roger Branch, 33.9, $262.

Bull riding: 1. Derek Kolbaba, 78 points on Growney Brothers Rodeo’s Uncle Anthony, $2,059; 2. Chase Dougherty, 75.5, $1,578; 3. Aaron Williams, 74.5, $1,167; 4. Allen Helmuth, 72, $755; 5. A.J. Hamre, 66, $480; no other qualified rides.

 

Leave a comment