2019 Chief Joseph Days PRCA Rodeo Results

Anthony (Tony) Barrington riding toward an 80 point ride last night at the 74th Chief Joseph Days Rodeo

Anthony (Tony) Barrington riding toward an 80 point ride during Wednesday evenings PRCA rodeo at the 74th Chief Joseph Days Rodeo

FINAL PRCA Rodeo Results

All-around cowboy: Jordan Tye, $3,739, tie-down roping and team roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Bronc Marriott, 87 points on Bridwell Pro Rodeos’ Scarlet Lady, $2,008; 2. Trenten Montero, 83.5, $1,539; 3. Tony Barrington, 80, $1,138; 4. Klancy Krenka, 76, $736; 5. Kevin Lusk, 71.5, $468; 6. Cauy Pool, 70, $335; 7. Kirk St. Clair, 69, $268; 8. Zakk Earp, 65, $201.

Steer wrestling:

First round: 1. (tie) Jesse Brown and Blake Mindemann, 4.5 seconds, $954 each; 3. (tie) Ringo Robinson and Clayton Hass, 5.0, $594 each; 5. Riley Jones, 5.1, $324; 6. (tie) Hunter Cure and Jacob Stacy, 5.4, $90 each.

Second round: 1. (tie) Dalton Massey and Jesse Brown, 3.8 seconds, $954 each; 3. Hunter Cure, 3.9, $684; 4. Mike McGinn, 4.4, $504; 5. Dakota Eldridge, 4.5, $324; 6. (tie) B.J. Taruscio and Clayton Morrison, 4.8, $90 each.

Average: 1. Jesse Brown, 8.3 seconds on two head, $1,566; 2. Hunter Cure, 9.3, $1,296; 3. Dalton Massey, 9.5, $1,026; 4. Blake Mindemann, 9.7, $756; 5. Mike McGinn, 10.5, $486; 6. (tie) Ringo Robinson and Riley Jones, 10.6, $135 each.

Team roping:

First round: 1. Jason Stewart/Calgary Smith, 5.1 seconds, $1,495 each; 2. (tie) Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor and Jaguar Terrill/Jason Warner, 5.7, $1,109 each; 4. (tie) Jordan Tye/Jason Minor and Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 6.3, $593 each; 6. Trent Sorey/Bill Justus, 6.4, $258.

Second round: 1. Brooks Dahozy/Walt Woodard, 5.3 seconds, $1,495 each; 2. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 5.6, $1,238; 3. Jordan Tye/Jason Minor, 5.7, $980; 4. Bob Thompson/Ryan Powell, 5.9, $722; 5. Clayton Eggers/Jake Raley, 6.3, $464; 6. Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, 6.5, $258.

Average: 1. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 11.9 seconds on two head, $2,243 each; 2. Jordan Tye/Jason Minor, 12.0, $1,856; 3. Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, 12.2, $1,470; 4. Tanner Patzke/Quade Patzke, 13.6, $1,083; 5. Dillon Holyfield/Phoenix Everano, 14.0, $696; 6. Bob Thompson/Ryan Powell, 16.4, $387.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Tucker Hill, 86 points on Bridwell Pro Rodeos’ Blue Backsplash, $2,414; 2. Mitch Pollock, 80, $1,851; 3. Joe Harper, 78.5, $1,368; 4. Landon Mecham, 77, $885; 5. Johnny Espeland, 74, $563; 6. (tie) Josh Davison and Luke Logan, 73, $362 each; 8. Zalin Arritola, 69, $241.

Tie-down roping:

First round: 1. Matt Shiozawa, 8.3 seconds, $1,199; 2. Reese Riemer, 8.7, $993; 3. Caddo Lewallen, 9.7, $786; 4. Cade Swor, 9.8, $579; 5. Bo Pickett, 9.9, $372; 6. Brayden Roe, 10.2, $207.

Second round: 1. Cooper Martin, 8.0 seconds, $1,199; 2. Jake Pratt, 8.2, $993; 3. Reese Riemer, 8.4, $786; 4. Matt Shiozawa, 9.0, $579; 5. Caddo Lewallen, 9.9, $372; 6. Brayden Roe, 10.1, $207.

Average: 1. Reese Riemer, 17.1 seconds on two head, $1,799; 2. Matt Shiozawa, 17.3, $1,489; 3. Caddo Lewallen, 19.6, $1,179; 4. Brayden Roe, 20.3, $869; 5. Treg Schaack, 21.7, $558; 6. Jordan Tye, 22.0, $310.

Barrel racing: 1. Teri Bangart, 17.26 seconds, $2,576; 2. Danyelle Williams, 17.50, $2,189; 3. Rose Jones, 17.53, $1,803; 4. Amberleigh Moore, 17.54, $1,545; 5. Rainy Robinson, 17.59, $1,288; 6. (tie) Cassi Johnson and Colleen Kingsbury, 17.60, $773 each; 8. Olivia Train, 17.62, $515; 9. (tie) Shelly Mull and Hilary Imhof, 17.63, $419 each; 11. Kaycie Teague, 17.66, $322; 12. Kaelyn Marchand, 17.72, $258.

Steer roping:

First round: 1. Ky Rosenberg, 12.4 seconds, $994; 2. Roger Nonella, 13.8, $746; 3. Tom Sorey, 14.5, $497; 4. Pake Sorey, 14.9, $249.

Second round: 1. Garrett Hale, 12.1 seconds, $994; 2. Roger Nonella, 12.5, $746; 3. J. Tom Fisher, 13.5, $497; 4. Trey Wallace, 13.7, $249.

Third round: 1. Warren Adams, 12.0 seconds, $994; 2. J.P. Wickett, 13.5, $746; 3. Corey Ross, 14.8, $497; 4. Steve Hurn, 15.8, $249.

Average: 1. Roger Nonella, 26.3 seconds on two head, $1,491; 2. J.P. Wickett, 29.6, $1,119; 3. J. Tom Fisher, 29.9, $746; 4. Corey Ross, 30.6, $373.

Bull riding: * 1. Caleb McMillan, 83 points on Bridwell Pro Rodeos’ Dirty Steve, $4,876; 2. William Wright, 71, $4,238; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $111,685. Stock contractor: Bridwell Pro Rodeos. Rodeo secretary: Haley J Bridwell. Timers: Haley J Bridwell, Diana Alexander and Molly Twitchell. Announcer: Jody Carper. Specialty act: Troy Lerwill. Bullfighters: Chuck Swisher and Nathan Harp. Clown/barrelman: Troy Lerwill. Flankman: Tim Bridwell. Chute boss: Fred Steen. Pickup men: Matt Twitchell and Mitch Coleman. Photographer: Bill Lawless. Music director: 

 

Friday

Bareback riding leaders: 1. Bronc Marriott, 87 points on Bridwell Pro Rodeos’ Scarlet Lady; 2. Trenten Montero, 83.5; 3. Tony Barrington, 80; 4. Klancy Krenka, 76; 5. Kevin Lusk, 71.5; 6. Cauy Pool, 70.

Steer wrestling:

First round leaders: 1. Blake Mindemann, 4.5 seconds; 2. (tie) Clayton Hass and Ringo Robinson, 5.0 each; 4. (tie) Jacob Stacy and Hunter Cure, 5.4 each; 6. Jacob Edler, 5.5.

Second round leaders: 1. Hunter Cure, 3.9 seconds; 2. Dakota Eldridge, 4.5; 3. Clayton Morrison, 4.8; 4. (tie) Trevor Knowles and Blake Mindemann, 5.2 each; 6. Ringo Robinson, 5.6.

Average leaders: 1. Hunter Cure, 9.3 seconds on two head; 2. Blake Mindemann, 9.7; 3. Ringo Robinson, 10.6; 4. Trevor Knowles, 11.4; 5. Clayton Hass, 11.5; 6. Tucker Allen , 12.6; no other qualified runs.

Team roping:

First round leaders: 1. Jason Stewart/Calgary Smith, 5.1 seconds; 2. Jaguar Terrill/Jason Warner, 5.7; 3. Jordan Tye/Jason Minor, 6.3; 4. Trent Sorey/Bill Justus, 6.4; 5. Dillon Holyfield/Phoenix Everano, 6.8; 6. (tie) Scott McCulloch/Matt Azevedo and Shane Erickson/Brent Falon, 8.2 each.

Second round leaders: 1. Brooks Dahozy/Walt Woodard, 5.3 seconds; 2. Jordan Tye/Jason Minor, 5.7; 3. Bob Thompson/Ryan Powell, 5.9; 4. Dillon Holyfield/Phoenix Everano, 7.2; 5. Justin Marcus/Tee Jay Brown, 7.6; 6. Jasper Chambers/Turk Bates, 13.6.

Average leaders: 1. Jordan Tye/Jason Minor, 12.0 seconds on two head; 2. Dillon Holyfield/Phoenix Everano, 14.0; 3. Bob Thompson/Ryan Powell, 16.4; 4. Jasper Chambers/Turk Bates, 31.0; 5. Jason Stewart/Calgary Smith, 5.1 on one head; 6. Brooks Dahozy/Walt Woodard, 5.3; no other qualified runs.

Saddle bronc riding leaders: 1. Tucker Hill, 86 points on Bridwell Pro Rodeos’ Blue Backsplash; 2. Mitch Pollock, 80; 3. Landon Mecham, 77; 4. Johnny Espeland, 74; 5. Luke Logan, 73; 6. Zalin Arritola, 69.

Tie-down roping:

First round leaders: 1. Matt Shiozawa, 8.3 seconds; 2. Reese Riemer, 8.7; 3. Cade Swor, 9.8; 4. Bo Pickett, 9.9; 5. (tie) Treg Schaack and Chad Finley, 10.3 each.

Second round leaders: 1. Cooper Martin, 8.0 seconds; 2. Reese Riemer, 8.4; 3. Matt Shiozawa, 9.0; 4. (tie) Roger Nonella and Ryan Bothum, 10.5 each; 6. Jordan Tye, 10.6.

Average leaders: 1. Reese Riemer, 17.1 seconds on two head; 2. Matt Shiozawa, 17.3; 3. Treg Schaack, 21.7; 4. Jordan Tye, 22.0; 5. Ryan Bothum, 22.2; 6. Cooper Mills, 23.8; no other qualified runs.

Barrel racing leaders: 1. Teri Bangart, 17.26 seconds; 2. Rose Jones, 17.53; 3. Amberleigh Moore, 17.54; 4. (tie) Colleen Kingsbury and Cassi Johnson, 17.60 each; 6. Olivia Train, 17.62.

Steer roping: First round: 1. Ky Rosenberg, 12.4 seconds, $994; 2. Roger Nonella, 13.8, $746; 3. Tom Sorey, 14.5, $497; 4. Pake Sorey, 14.9, $249.

Second round: 1. Garrett Hale, 12.1 seconds, $994; 2. Roger Nonella, 12.5, $746; 3. J. Tom Fisher, 13.5, $497; 4. Trey Wallace, 13.7, $249.

Third round: 1. Warren Adams, 12.0 seconds, $994; 2. J.P. Wickett, 13.5, $746; 3. Corey Ross, 14.8, $497; 4. Steve Hurn, 15.8, $249.

Average: 1. Roger Nonella, 26.3 seconds on two head, $1,491; 2. J.P. Wickett, 29.6, $1,119; 3. J. Tom Fisher, 29.9, $746; 4. Corey Ross, 30.6, $373.  

Bull riding leaders: 1. Caleb McMillan, 83 points on Bridwell Pro Rodeos’ Dirty Steve; 2. William Wright, 71; no other qualified rides.

 


Thursday

Bareback riding leaders: 1. Trenten Montero, 83.5 points on Bridwell Pro Rodeos’ Roll The Credits; 2. Tony Barrington, 80; 3. Kevin Lusk, 71.5; 4. Cauy Pool, 70; no other qualified rides.

Steer wrestling:

First round leaders: 1. Blake Mindemann, 4.5 seconds; 2. Clayton Hass, 5.0; 3. (tie) Jacob Stacy and Hunter Cure, 5.4 each; 5. Jacob Edler, 5.5; 6. Tucker Allen, 5.8.

Second round leaders: 1. Hunter Cure, 3.9 seconds; 2. Dakota Eldridge, 4.5; 3. (tie) Trevor Knowles and Blake Mindemann, 5.2 each; 5. Clayton Hass, 6.5; 6. (tie) John Green and Tucker Allen, 6.8 each.

Average leaders: 1. Hunter Cure, 9.3 seconds on two head; 2. Blake Mindemann, 9.7; 3. Trevor Knowles, 11.4; 4. Clayton Hass, 11.5; 5. Tucker Allen , 12.6; 6. Caleb McMillan, 16.6; no other qualified runs.

Team roping:

First round leaders: 1. Jason Stewart/Calgary Smith, 5.1 seconds; 2. Jaguar Terrill/Jason Warner, 5.7; 3. Jordan Tye/Jason Minor, 6.3; 4. Trent Sorey/Bill Justus, 6.4; 5. Dillon Holyfield/Phoenix Everano, 6.8; 6. Shane Erickson/Brent Falon, 8.2.

Second round leaders: 1. Brooks Dahozy/Walt Woodard, 5.3 seconds; 2. Jordan Tye/Jason Minor, 5.7; 3. Bob Thompson/Ryan Powell, 5.9; 4. Dillon Holyfield/Phoenix Everano, 7.2; 5. Mel Coleman/Tio Simmons, 21.9; no other qualified runs.

Average leaders: 1. Jordan Tye/Jason Minor, 12.0 seconds on two head; 2. Dillon Holyfield/Phoenix Everano, 14.0; 3. Bob Thompson/Ryan Powell, 16.4; 4. Jason Stewart/Calgary Smith, 5.1 on one head; 5. Brooks Dahozy/Walt Woodard, 5.3; 6. Jaguar Terrill/Jason Warner, 5.7; no other qualified runs.

Saddle bronc riding leaders: 1. Mitch Pollock, 80 points on Bridwell Pro Rodeos’ Party Pooper; 2. Landon Mecham, 77; 3. Zalin Arritola, 69; 4. Cooper DeWitt, 64; 5. Luke McKay, 59; no other qualified rides.

Tie-down roping:

First round leaders: 1. Matt Shiozawa, 8.3 seconds; 2. Bo Pickett, 9.9; 3. (tie) Treg Schaack and Chad Finley, 10.3 each; 5. Cooper Mills, 11.0; 6. Caleb Berquist, 11.1.

Second round leaders: 1. Cooper Martin, 8.0 seconds; 2. Matt Shiozawa, 9.0; 3. Jordan Tye, 10.6; 4. Tate Teague, 11.0; 5. Treg Schaack, 11.4; 6. Cooper Mills, 12.8.

Average leaders: 1. Matt Shiozawa, 17.3 seconds on two head; 2. Treg Schaack, 21.7; 3. Jordan Tye, 22.0; 4. Cooper Mills, 23.8; 5. Caleb Berquist, 24.3; 6. Chad Finley, 29.9; no other qualified runs.

Barrel racing leaders: 1. Teri Bangart, 17.26 seconds; 2. Rose Jones, 17.53; 3. Amberleigh Moore, 17.54; 4. Cassi Johnson, 17.60; 5. Olivia Train, 17.62; 6. Kaycie Teague, 17.66.

Steer roping:

First round: 1. Ky Rosenberg, 12.4 seconds, $994; 2. Roger Nonella, 13.8, $746; 3. Tom Sorey, 14.5, $497; 4. Pake Sorey, 14.9, $249.

Second round: 1. Garrett Hale, 12.1 seconds, $994; 2. Roger Nonella, 12.5, $746; 3. J. Tom Fisher, 13.5, $497; 4. Trey Wallace, 13.7, $249.

Third round: 1. Warren Adams, 12.0 seconds, $994; 2. J.P. Wickett, 13.5, $746; 3. Corey Ross, 14.8, $497; 4. Steve Hurn, 15.8, $249.

Average: 1. Roger Nonella, 26.3 seconds on two head, $1,491; 2. J.P. Wickett, 29.6, $1,119; 3. J. Tom Fisher, 29.9, $746; 4. Corey Ross, 30.6, $373.

Bull riding leaders: 1. Caleb McMillan, 83 points on Bridwell Pro Rodeos’ Dirty Steve; 2. William Wright, 71; no other qualified rides.

 


 

Wednesday:

Bareback riding leaders: 1. Tony Barrington, 80 points on Bridwell Pro Rodeos’ Scarlett Pearl; 2. Kevin Lusk, 71.5; 3. Cauy Pool, 70; no other qualified rides.

Steer wrestling:

First round leaders: 1. Blake Mindemann, 4.5 seconds; 2. Hunter Cure, 5.4; 3. Jacob Edler, 5.5; 4. J.J. Rosenberg, 10.3; 5. Ryan Bothum, 18.2; no other qualified runs.

Second round leaders: 1. Hunter Cure, 3.9 seconds; 2. Blake Mindemann, 5.2; 3. John Green, 6.8; 4. Matt Mundell, 8.5; no other qualified runs.

Average leaders: 1. Hunter Cure, 9.3 seconds on two head; 2. Blake Mindemann, 9.7; 3. Jacob Edler, 5.5 on one head; 4. John Green, 6.8; 5. Matt Mundell, 8.5; 6. J.J. Rosenberg, 10.3; no other qualified runs.

Team roping:

First round leaders: 1. Jaguar Terrill/Jason Warner, 5.7 seconds; 2. Trent Sorey/Bill Justus, 6.4; 3. John Mendoza/Travis Bales, 23.3; no other qualified runs.

Second round leaders: 1. Brooks Dahozy/Walt Woodard, 5.3 seconds; 2. Mel Coleman/Tio Simmons, 21.9; no other qualified runs.

Average leaders: 1. Brooks Dahozy/Walt Woodard, 5.3 seconds on one head; 2. Jaguar Terrill/Jason Warner, 5.7; 3. Trent Sorey/Bill Justus, 6.4; 4. Mel Coleman/Tio Simmons, 21.9; 5. John Mendoza/Travis Bales, 23.3; no other qualified runs.

Saddle bronc riding leaders: 1. Landon Mecham, 77 points on Bridwell Pro Rodeos’ Classy Clark; 2. Cooper DeWitt, 64; no other qualified rides.

Tie-down roping:

First round leaders: 1. Chad Finley, 10.3 seconds; 2. Cooper Mills, 11.0; 3. Kass Kayser, 13.4; 4. Seth Hopper, 21.8; 5. Trent Sorey, 25.4; no other qualified runs.

Second round leaders: 1. Tate Teague, 11.0 seconds; 2. Cooper Mills, 12.8; 3. Seth Hopper, 16.8; 4. Aaron Kreps, 17.6; 5. Chad Finley, 19.6; 6. Clint Reeves, 29.4.

Average leaders: 1. Cooper Mills, 23.8 seconds on two head; 2. Chad Finley, 29.9; 3. Seth Hopper, 38.6; 4. Tate Teague, 11.0 on one head; 5. Kass Kayser, 13.4; 6. Aaron Kreps, 17.6; no other qualified runs.

Barrel racing leaders: 1. Kaycie Teague, 17.66 seconds; 2. Leah Crockett, 17.91; 3. Bobbi Aldrich, 18.19; 4. (tie) Shonalie Oakes and Quincy Pendergrass, 18.51 each; 6. Darcey Stafford, 28.32.

Bull riding leaders: No qualified rides.

No Comments